ACCU Home page ACCU Conference Page
Search Contact us ACCU at Flickr ACCU at GitHib ACCU at Google+ ACCU at Facebook ACCU at Linked-in ACCU at Twitter Skip Navigation

Full schedule

Conference 2011




Schedule subject to confirmation


Download the pdf of the full schedule here

Tuesday 12 April

10:00

A Day of Deliberate Practice

(Jon Jagger, Kevlin Henney)

Cover All Your Testing Bases with the Agile Testing Quadrants

(Lisa Crispin)

The Java Memory Model

(Angelika Langer, Klaus Kreft)

17:00

Wednesday 13 April

Room

University Cherwell Blenheim Charlbury Wolvercote

09:30

Advanced simplicity

(Giles Colborne) University

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Move Semantics, Perfect Forwarding, and Rvalue references in C++0X

(Scott Meyers)

Introduction to Scala

(Peter Pilgrim)

Agile Manifesto: 10 Years On, What can we do better? – A rewrite

(Tom Gilb)

How hard can it be? How never to learn from failure.

(Ulf Wiger)

Agile Software Development for Distributed Teams

(Jutta Eckstein)

11:45

Web Services versus REST

(Nico Josuttis)

12:30

Lunch

14:00

What’s new in Java 7? – An Overview of Core Java Features Released with Java 7

(Angelika Langer)

Worst practices for creating domain-specific modelling languages

(Juha-Pekka Tolvanen)

Property-Based Testing, Race Conditions, and QuickCheck

(John Hughes)

Programming with the C++0x Standard Library  - New Features, new Tools, new Patterns, new Pitfalls

(Nico Josuttis)

Dealing with Defects – an Agile Approach

(Lisa Crispin)

14:45

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

Defensive Programming Done Right

(John Lakos)

CyberDojo

(Olve Maudal, Jon Jagger)

GoLightly: Building VM-based Language Runtimes In Go

(Eleanor McHugh)

Quantum Computing for Programmers

(Paul Black)

Will The Real OO Please Stand Up?

(Kevlin Henney)

16:45

17:30

Break

18:00

Keynote from Michael Feathers

(Michael Feathers) University

19:00

Break

19:30

Sponsors reception

Thursday 14 April

Room

University Cherwell Blenheim Charlbury Wolvercote

09:30

Optimizing for Happiness

(Tom Preston-Werner) University

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Mastering Git Basics

(Tom Preston-Werner)

Distributed Computing 2.0

(Filip Van Laenen)

Becoming a Better Programmer

(Pete Goodliffe)

Establishing and Scaling Offshore Testing for Agile Teams

(Chris Duro)

Stopping the rot - putting legacy C++ under test

(Seb Rose)

11:45

12:30

Lunch

14:00

Some objects are more equal than others - a look at the many meanings of equality, value and identity

(Steve Love, Roger Orr)

Distributed Version Control Systems - under the bonnet

(Jim Hague)

Metacircularity and viceversa

(Didier Verna)

ComputErl – Erlang-based Framework for Many Task Computing

(Michal Ptaszek)

Agile C++ through Advanced IDE Features

(Peter Sommerlad)

14:45

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

CPU Caches and Why You Care

(Scott Meyers)

Pattern Writing Workshop

(Allan Kelly, Klaus Marquardt)

Facilitation Patterns and Antipatterns

(Steven List)

Strategies for 24/7/365 SaaS

(Jeff Kotula)

Thinking About Code

(Thomas Witt)

16:45

17:30

Break

18:00

Lightning talks

20:30

Microsoft Kinetik Challenge (sponsored by Redgate Software)

Friday 15 April

Room

University Cherwell Blenheim Charlbury Wolvercote

09:30

Good Enough is the enemy of the Good

(Nat Pryce, Steve Freeman) University

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Farewell to Disks: Efficient Processing of Obstinate Data

(Diomidis Spinellis)

Diet Templates

(Jonathan Wakely)

Title: Writing web UI in Testfirst fashion with GWT

(Uberto Barbini)

Code Entropy and Physics of Software

(Olve Maudal, Jon Jagger)

Learning from the past: what might the next Java or .NET look like?

(Jon Skeet)

11:45

Multicore is dead; Long live Multicore

(Stephen Blair-Chappel)

12:30

Lunch

14:00

Key practices to cope with complexity

(Kevlin Henney, Klaus Marquardt)

What's Wrong With Requirements?

(Tom Gilb)

A Common Lisp Tutorial: from the very basics to the power of macros

(Didier Verna)

Solid C++

(Olve Maudal)

Writing Software for Women: What do women want?

(Emily Winch)

14:45

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

Generic Programming with C++0X

(Dietmar Kuehl)

The Requirements 10 step

(Allan Kelly)

A Common Lisp Tutorial: from the very basics to the power of macros

(Didier Verna)

Using xUnit As a Swiss Army Testing Toolkit

(Chris Oldwood)

Growing a language… and drive a Lego/NXT robot

(Bernhard Merkle)

16:45

17:30

Break

18:00

Lightning talks

19:00

Break

20:30

Conference dinner

Saturday 16 April

Room

University Cherwell Blenheim Charlbury Wolvercote

09:30

Lightning keynotes

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

C++ for Marine Streamer Positioning and Navigation

(Mike Long)

A practical introduction to common open source licenses

(Alison Lloyd)

The Man Page of the Warrior of Light

(Semen Trygubenko)

Overview of Cloud Computing

(Sven Rosvall)

Choosing patterns for your parallel program

(Anthony Williams)

11:45

Simple Software - Regain Control through Decremental Development

(Peter Sommerlad)

Facilitating LEAN Problem Solving Sessions

(Astrid Byro)

12:30

Lunch

14:00

Software Naturalism - Form and Function in Untamed Code Bases

(Michael Feathers)

You're Going To Have To Think! Why [Insert Algorithm Here] Won't Cure Your Calculus Blues.

(Richard Harris)

Agile Team Excellence - supporting Agile in a 10,000 person organisations

(Paul Field)

Continuous Integration - Does It Scale?

(Dirk Haun)

User-centred design in agile development

(William Hudson)

14:45

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

The Art of Productive Lazyness

(Peter Taylor)

Just Keep Sending The Messages

(Russel Winder)

What is in a good contract? Designing interfaces for distributed systems.

(Schalk Cronje)

Overcoming Resistance to New Ideas / Breaking through the brick wall

(Rachel Davies)

SELECT star FROM databases WHERE query_language != SQL

(Gavin Heavyside)

16:45

17:30

Wrap up