ACCU Home page ACCU Conference Page ACCU 2017 Conference Registration Page
Search Contact us ACCU at Flickr ACCU at GitHib ACCU at Google+ ACCU at Facebook ACCU at Linked-in ACCU at Twitter Skip Navigation

ACCU 2003 Schedule

Wednesday

9.00-10.00

Keynote: Why design another programming language? by Guido van Rossum

 

Python UK Conference

Track 1

Python UK Conference

Track 2

Track 3

Track 4

Track 5

 

10.30 – 12.00

 

Siena Web Service Architecture

 

by

Marc-André Lemburg

 

Extreme Programming in Python
 

by

Chris Withers

 

Pattern Experiences in C++

 

 

by

Mark Radford

 

What is the Type of std::toupper()?

 

 

by

Gabriel Dos Reis 

 

Linguistic Variables: Clear Thinking with Fuzzy Logic

by

Walter Banks

12.00 – 2.00

Lunch, short presentations, vendor presentations etc.

 

2.00 – 3.30

 

CORBA? Isn't that obsolete?

 

 

by

Duncan Grisby

 

Python Design Patterns

 

 

by

Duncan Booth

 

Inside Security Checks and Safe Exceptions

 

by

Brandon Bray

 

 

Studying at a Distance

Panel Discussion

Panel to include Alan Lenton & Francis Glassborow

 

Coding Standards – Given the ANSI C Standard why do I still need a coding Standard

by

Randy Marques

 

4.00 – 5.30

 

RESTful Python

 

 

by

Hamish Lawson

 

Parsing made easier - a radical old idea

 

by

Andrew Koenig

 

 

C++ & Multimethods

 

by

Julian Smith

 

C++ Threading

 

 

by

Kevlin Henney

 

The Organisation Strikes Back

by

Alan Griffiths & Sarah Lees

after hours

Birds of a Feather meetings.

 

Thursday

9.00-10.00

Keynote: In the Spirit of C by Greg Colvin

Python UK Conference

Track 1

Python UK Conference

Track 2

Track 3

Track 4

Track 5

 

10.30 – 12.00

 

The Infinite Filing Cabinet - object storage in Python

 

 

 

by

Jacob Hallén

 

Introduction to Python and Jython for C++ and Java Programmers

 

 

by

Alex Martelli

 

Template metaprogramming in Haskell

 

 

by

Simon Peyton Jones

 

Plenty People Programming:  C++ Programming in a Group

Workshop with a difference

by

Nico Josuttis  

 

Design and Implementation of the Boost Graph Library 

 

 

by

Jeremy Siek

12.00 – 2.00

Lunch, short presentations, vendor presentations etc.

 

2.00 – 3.30

 

Building GUI Applications with PythonCard and PyCrust

by

Andy Todd

 

Integrating Python, C and C++

 

 

by

Duncan Booth

 

Secrets and Pitfalls of Templates

 

 

by

Nicolai Josuttis &

David Vandevoorde

 

 

Being a Mentor

Panel Discussion

including

Francis Glassborow,

Alan Lenton et al.

 

 

The Embedded C Extensions to C

 

by

Willem Wakker

 

4.00 – 5.30

 

Lightning Talks

 

 

 

by

Paul Brian

 

Scripting Java Applications with Jython

 

 

by

Anthony Eden

 

Metaprogramming and the Boost Metaprogramming Library

by

David Abrahams

 

A Common Vendor ABI for C++ -- GCC's why, what and not

by

Nathan Sidwell & Gabriel Dos Reis

 

The Timing and Cost of Choices

 

 

by

Hubert Matthews

after hours

Reception followed by late night Birds of a Feather Meetings

 

Friday

9.00-10.00

Keynote: The Cost of C & C++ Compatibility by Andrew Koenig

 

Track 1

Track 2

Track 3

Track 4

Track 5 

Bonus track

 

10.30 – 12.00

 

Prying Eyes: Generic Observer Implementations in C++

by

Andrei Alexandrescu

 

The Roadmap to Generative Programming With C++

 

by

Ulrich Eisenecker

 

Design Patterns in C++ and C# for the Common Language Runtime

 

by

Brandon Bray  

 

 

 

 

Extreme Hour (XH): (workshop)

 

led by

Jutta Eckstein & Nicolai Josuttis

 

 

The Lambda Library : Unnamed Functions for C++

 

by

Jaako Jarvi

12.00 – 2.00

Lunch, short presentations, vendor presentations etc.

 

2.00 – 3.30

 

Reflective Metaprogramming

 

 

by

David Vandevoorde 

 

 

Advanced Template Issues and Solutions, part 1

 

by

Herb Sutter

 

Concurrent Programming in Java (double session)

by

Angelika Langer

 

What can MISRA-C (2nd Edition) do for us?

 

by

Chris Hills 

 

C++ Metaprogramming Concepts and Results

by

Walter E Brown

 

4.00 – 5.30

 

Binding C++ to Python with the Boost Python Library

by

David Abrahams

 

 

Advanced Template Issues and Solutions,  part 2

by

Herb Sutter

 

Concurrent Programming in Java (continued)

 

Using Aspect Oriented Programming for Enterprise Application Integration

by

Arno Schmidmeier

 

Defective C++

by

Marc Paterno

after hours

Speakers' Banquet & Birds of a Feather Meetings

 

Saturday

9.00-10.00

Keynote: The Internet, Software and Computers – A Report Card by Alan Lenton

 

Track 1

Track 2

Track 3

Track 4

 

10.30 – 12.00

 

Multi-Platform software Development; Lessons from the Boost libraries

by

Beman Dawes 

 

 

The Stability of the C++ ABI

 

 

 

by

Steve Clamage

 

Generic Build Support – A Pragmatic Approach to the Software Build

by

Randy Marques

 

How to Handle Project Managers: a survival guide

 

 

by

Barb Byro

12.00 – 2.00

Lunch, ACCU AGM

 

2.00 – 3.30

 

Sauce: An OO recursive descent parser; its design and implementation.

by

Jon Jagger

 

GNIRTS ESAC REWOL Bringing the UNIX filters to the C++ iostream library

by

J C van Winkel

 

Pattern Writing: Live and Direct

 

 

by

Frank Buschmann & Kevlin Henney

 

The Future of Programming Languages.

 

A Goldfish Bowl

organized by Francis Glassborow and friends

 

4.00 – 5.30

 

Honey, I Shrunk the Threads: Compile-time checked multithreaded transactions in C++

by

Andrei Alexandrescu 

 

 

Fun and Functionality with Functors

 

 

by

Lois Goldthwaite

 

Pattern Writing part 2

 

Agile Enough?

 

 

 

 

by

Alan Griffiths

5.30 – 6.00

Conference Closure: A brief plenary session.