ACCU Home page ACCU Conference Page
Search Contact us ACCU at Flickr ACCU at GitHib ACCU at Google+ ACCU at Facebook ACCU at Linked-in ACCU at Twitter Skip Navigation

Full schedule

Conference 2010




Schedule subject to confirmation

Please note that the Certified Scrum Master course will be held offsite at The Oxford Centre

Monday 12 April

10:00

Certified Scrum Master class

(Jeff Sutherland, Gabrielle Benefield)

17:00

Tuesday 13 April

10:00

Certified Scrum Master class continued

(Jeff Sutherland, Gabrielle Benefield)

The D Programming Language: n00b to h4x0r in One Day

(Walter Bright, Andrei Alexandrescu)

Building Domain-Specific Modelling Languages with Full Code Generation

(Juha-Pekka Tolvanen)

Exploratory Testing Explained

(James Bach)

17:00

Wednesday 14 April

Room

University Cherwell Blenheim Charlbury Wolvercote

09:30

The Roots of Scrum: How the Japanese Lean Experience Changed Global Software Development

(Jeff Sutherland) University

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Introduction to Scrum: Shock Therapy -- How new teams in California and Sweden systematically achieve hyperproductivity in a few sprints

(Jeff Sutherland)

Wrestling with Giants

(Jez Higgins, James Reddick)

Super Size Me

(Andrei Alexandrescu)

iPhone development

(Pete Goodliffe)

Using Concurrency in the Real World

(Anthony Williams)

11:45

12:30

Lunch

14:00

Defining Domain-Specific Modelling Language - Hands-on

(Juha-Pekka Tolvanen)

CouchDB: can we be comfortable without SQL?

(Guy Bolton King)

Real QA - the argument for smarter quality assurance than mere testing

(Tom Gilb)

Creating Proximity over a Distance

(Jutta Eckstein)

Googletest and Googlemock C++ libraries

(Seb Rose)

14:45

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

The Language Stew

(Robert Martin)

Beautiful Teams and Team Leaders

(Roy Osherove)

Message-passing Concurrency in Erlang

(Ulf Wiger)

Generic Programming

(Dietmar Kuehl)

The C++0x Standard Library

(Nicolai Josuttis)

16:45

17:30

19:00

Sponsors reception

Thursday 15 April

Room

University Cherwell Blenheim Charlbury Wolvercote

09:30

Keynote: Hello, I'll Be Your Tester Today

(James Bach)

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

The Case Against Test Cases

(James Bach)

GPU Computing Supercomputing for the Masses

(Albrecht Fritzsche)

Compiler Construction

(Walter Bright)

Solid C++ Code by Example

(Olve Maudal)

Genemodulabstraxibilicity

(Steve Love)

11:45

12:30

Lunch

14:00

Lean Architecture and Agile Software Development

(James Coplien)

Importance of Early Bug Detection for Improving Program Reliability and Reducing Development Costs

(Sergey Ignatchenko)

Stood at the bottom of the mountain looking up

(Pete Goodliffe)

WTF is a Monad?

(Robert Martin)

Data warehouse, OLAP, Data Cubes, Business Intelligence - Buzzwords explained

(Sven Rosvall)

14:45

Analysing Large Data Sets - an introduction to MapReduce with Apache Hadoop

(Gavin Heavyside)

TestXNG Testing XML Schemas and XSL Transformations

(Filip van Laenen)

Database Testing Demystified

(Sven Rosvall)

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

TDD at the System Scale

(Steve Freeman, Nat Pryce)

Writing "Good" Component-Level Test Drivers

(John Lakos)

Parallelism: The JVM Rocks

(Russel Winder)

The Unix Toolchest: Power Tools for Power Programmers

(Diomidis Spinellis)

5 Steps to Kanban

(Karl Scotland)

16:45

17:30

Break

18:00

Lightning Talks

Friday 16 April

Room

University Cherwell Blenheim Charlbury Wolvercote

09:30

Keynote: The Multicore Revolution: We've Only Just Begun

(Russel Winder)

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Parallelism: The Functional Imperative

(Russel Winder)

Understanding User Stories

(Rachel Davies)

You're Going To Have To Think! Why [Insert Technique Here] Won't Cure Your Floating Point Blues.

(Richard Harris)

A Year of Misbehaving - A Retrospective on using BDD in a commercial enterprise

(Mauro Talevi)

The Uncertainty Principle

(Kevlin Henney)

11:45

12:30

Lunch

14:00

The Antikythera Mechanism: Hacking with Gears

(Diomidis Spinellis)

Change, change, change - the 5 year evolution of an Agile team

(Paul Field)

Encodings: Decoded & Demystified

(Stewart Brodie)

Architecture Refactoring - Motivation, Approach and Patterns

(Michael Stal)

The Role of Static Analysis in Software Development

(Paul E. Black)

14:45

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

Objects of Value

(Kevlin Henney)

Renovating a legacy C++ project

(Alan Griffiths)

FindBugs: Testing (Java-) Code Against Bugs And Defects

(Bernhard Merkle)

Styling your Architecture in an Evolving Concurrent World

(Francesco Cesarini)

Just In Time: Last Minute Testing

(Astrid Byro)

16:45

17:30

Break

18:00

Lightning Talks

19:00

20:30

Conference dinner

Saturday 17 April

Room

University Cherwell Blenheim Charlbury Wolvercote

09:30

Lightning Keynotes

(Robert Martin, James Bach, Walter Bright, Jim Hague)

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Coding Dojo

(Olve Maudal, Jon Jagger)

Atomics for C++

(Detlef Vollmann)

Adventures in QA

(Dirk Haun)

Coupling as resistance to change, understanding and fixing it

(Tony Barrett-Powell)

Automated Testing of a Medical Imaging Application

(Jeff Kotula)

11:45

12:30

Lunch

14:00

Code Archaeology - stories from a real codebase

(Olve Maudal, Jon Jagger)

A Simple Matter of Configuration - how can we tame the complex world of configuration?

(Roger Orr)

The Cost of Agile Testing

(Schalk Cronje)

How to become a parallel programming expert in 7 minutes

(Stephen Blair-Chappell)

Testing software in adverse memory conditions

(Charles Bailey)

14:45

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

Things Developers Can Learn From System Test

(Hubert Matthews)

Enterprise Web Application Development in Java with AJAX and ORMs

(Paul Grenyer)

Building the Testing Pipeline

(Patrick Kua)

Developing Unit Tests for Multicore programs

(Stephen Blair-Chappell, Will Stott)

Abusive C++

(Jonathan Wakely, Richard Harris)

16:45

17:30

Wrap up