ACCU Home page ACCU Conference Page ACCU 2017 Conference Registration Page
Search Contact us ACCU at Flickr ACCU at GitHib ACCU at Google+ ACCU at Facebook ACCU at Linked-in ACCU at Twitter Skip Navigation

Full schedule

Conference 2009




Schedule subject to confirmation

Tuesday 21 April -- Preconference

10:00

Fearless Change: Patterns for Introducing New Ideas

(Linda Rising)

Up And Running With C++0X

(Alisdair Meredith)

Growing ObjectOriented Software, Guided by Tests

(Steve Freeman, Nat Pryce)

Wednesday 22 April

Start University Cherwell Blenheim Charlbury Wolvercote

09:30

Keynote: The Birth Of Software Craftsmanship

(Robert Martin) University

{Slides}

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Fresh Paint

(Alisdair Meredith)

Security in distributed systems and SOA

(Nicolai Josuttis)

Functional Programming in F#

(Oliver Sturm)

{Session Materials}

Programming without getters

(Mike Hill,Steve Freeman)

Agile makes Progress Transparent: But Who Wants to be Confrontated with the Reality?

(Jutta Eckstein)

11:45

12:30

Lunch

14:00

Introducing Parallel Pixie Dust: A Novel C++ Threading Library.

(Jason McGuiness)

{Slides}

Measuring the Effect of TDD

(Keith Braithwaite)

Practical Erlang Programming

(Simon Thompson)

{Slides}

Refactoring without ropes' - changing programs in the real world.

(Roger Orr)

{Slides}

RDF, OWL, SPARQL and the Semantic Web

(Seb Rose)

{Slides}

14:45

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

Programming in a Multilingual World

(Ewan Milne)

Paradigms of Programming: Lit. Crit. for code.

(Steve Freeman, Michael Feathers)

{Session Materials}

Defining Domain-Specific Modelling Languages

(Juha-Pekka Tolvanen)

{Slides}

Holistic Security

(Alan Lenton)

The Model Student Episode II: A Fresh Hell.

(Richard Harris)

16:45

17:30

Break

18:00

Keynote: Welcome Crappy Code--The Death Of Code Quality

(Nicolai Josuttis) University

{Slides}

Thursday 23 April

Start University Cherwell Blenheim Charlbury Wolvercote

07:30

Sponsored breakfast seminar by Nokia, Qt Software Wolvercote

09:30

The Benefits of Abstraction in Patterns

(Linda Rising) University

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Patterns of Simplicity

(Peter Sommerlad, Kevlin Henney, Giovanni Asproni)

{Slides}

{Session Output}

Memory Allocation and Garbage Collection in Java

(Angelika Langer)

Objective-C in 90 minutes

(Phil Nash)

Controlling Project Risk by Design

(Niels Malotaux)

Seven Tips to help get you started on multicore

(Stephen Blair-chappell, James Reinders)

11:45

AJAX for Mobile Devices - Using Apache Projects to get the job done

(Roland Tritsch)

{Slides}

12:30

Lunch

14:00

Designing multithreaded applications in C++0x

(Anthony Williams)

{Slides}

Designing for testability

(Sami Vaaraniemi)

Modelling archetypes

(Hubert Matthews)

{Slides}

What Motivates Software Developers?

(Helen Sharp,Mark Dalgarno)

Exploring design space with interactive Pattern stories

(James Siddle, Kevlin Henney)

{Slides}

14:45

RESTful Services and Distributed OSGi - Friends or Foes

(Roland Tritsch)

{Slides}

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

Cranking Policies Up

(Andrei Alexandrescu)

{Slides}

Reverse Engineering Patterns: I wouldn't start from here if I were you.

(Mark Dalgarno)

Concurrency and Performance Reloaded

(Kirk Pepperdine)

Kanban, Flow & Cadence

(Karl Scotland)

{Slides}

Deception and Estimation: How We Fool Ourselves

(Linda Rising)

{Slides}

16:45

17:30

Break

18:00

Lightning talks

{Slides}

Friday 24 April

Start University Cherwell Blenheim Charlbury Wolvercote

09:30

Keynote: Geeks, Nerds and Other Prejudices

(Susan Greenfield) University

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Why Portable Code?

(Steve Love)

{Slides}

Scala and the web: using Lift to write a simple CMS

(Guy Bolton King)

{Slides}

Women In Technology Panel

(Astrid Byro)

Boiler Plating Database Resource Cleanup in Java

(Paul Grenyer)

{Slides}

Revisiting The Visitor: The 'Just Do It' Pattern

(Didier Verna)

{Session Materials}

11:45

Concurrent Programming in the D Programming Language

(Walter Bright)

Collaboration, Coordination & Culture Change - Being the Spider in the Centre of the Web

(Astrid Byro)

{Slides}

12:30

Lunch

14:00

Iterators are Out, Ranges are In

(Andrei Alexandrescu)

{Slides}

Locating and Addressing Performance Issues

(Diomidis Spinellis)

{Slides}

Patterns for Distributed agile Developement

(Keith Braithwaite)

When is a specification sufficiently complete and accurate?

(Derek Jones)

{Session Materials}

Processors Processors Everywhere, But How Do I Actually Use Them

(Russel Winder)

{Session Materials}

14:45

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

Designing 'Good' Components, Interfaces, and Contracts

(John Lakos)

Getting a grip: Resource Management in practice

(Ric Parkin)

The Pattern Buffet

(Kevlin Henney, Allan Kelly)

Bigger, better, more: C++ 0x the standard library

(Thomas Witt)

{Slides}

Processors Processors Everywhere, But How Do I Actually Use Them (continued)

(Russel Winder)

16:45

17:30

Break

18:00

Lightning talks

{Slides}

Saturday 25 April

Start University Cherwell Blenheim Charlbury Wolvercote

09:30

Keynote: Considerations for Successful Management

(Allan Kelly) University

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Agility, Business Value and the 13 Axis of Software Quality

(Schalk Cronje)

Patterns for Versions, Releases, Compatibility

(Klaus Marquardt)

Javascript the language

(Tony Barrett-Powell)

{Slides}

The future of Agile

(Allan Kelly)

Concurrent Programming with the Cell Processor

(Dietmar Kuehl)

{Slides}

11:45

12:30

Lunch

14:00

Legacy code - learning to live with it

(Pete Goodliffe)

{Slides}

Embedding IronPython and the Dynamic Language Runtime in .NET Applications

(Michael Foord)

Stop the Software Architecture Erosion

(Bernhard Merkle)

Design Patterns with modern C++

(Peter Sommerlad)

{Slides}

Embedded Objects with C++ -- C++ Idioms, Patterns and Architectures for Constrained Systems

(Detlef Vollmann)

14:45

Adopting Model-View-Controller in Cocoa and Objective-C

(Graham Lee)

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

Enigma Challenge Solution

(Richard Harris) University