ACCU Home page ACCU Conference Page
Search Contact us ACCU at Flickr ACCU at GitHib ACCU at Google+ ACCU at Facebook ACCU at Linked-in ACCU at Twitter Skip Navigation

ACCU 2006 Schedule At A Glance

Tuesday 18th April - Tutorials

Ballroom 1 Ballroom 2 Cartoon
10:00

Timetable for Wednesday 19th April

Ballroom 1 Ballroom 2 Restaurant Cartoon Worcester
09:30

The Future of Python

Guido van Rossum

10:30

Break

Python track
11:00

Five Considerations in Practice

Kevlin Henney

A Roundup of PyCon

Steve Holden

Exploring Interfaces - A C++ Perspective

Mark Radford

XPath2, XSLT2 and XQuery - The 3 Legs of XML Searching and Transformation

Jez Higgins

Applications with GUIs - programming and design

Alan Lenton

11:45

Error Handling With Recovery

Michael Hudson

12:30

Lunch

14:00

Healing the Architecture

Klaus Marquardt

PyQT 4

Phil Thompson

How Metacode and Compile-Time Reflection Could Change Your View of C++

Detlef Vollmann

Data beyond its application

Tony Barrett-Powell

Multithreading 101

Tim Penhey

15:30

Break

16:00

SOA - From dust to dawn

Nico Josuttis

PyPy - a progress report

Michael Hudson

Managing Generative Programming

Schalk Cronje

Cross-Platform Issues With Floating-Point Arithmetic in C++

G√ľnter Obiltschnig

How Fitnesse Helped Me Survive a Legacy C++ Project

Sam Saariste

16:45

Lightning Talks

(track finishes at 16:45)

Apply testing patterns to the development life cycle

Dr. Rix Groenboom

Threaded Programming with C++

Andreas Aardal Hanssen

17:30

Break

18:00

Blackwells Reception

Timetable for Thursday 20th April

Ballroom 1 Ballroom 2 Restaurant Cartoon Worcester
09:30

Software Development: a social activity with technical practices

Helen Sharp

10:30

Break

Python track Distributed Collaboration track
11:00

When C++ Hits the Hardware

Scott Meyers

The Django Web Application Framework

Simon Willison

Using Shared Libraries with C++

Thomas Witt

Embedding Domain-Specific Languages in Java and C#

Steve Freeman, Nat Pryce

Distributed Collaboration

Astrid Osborn

11:45

Easy web application development with CherryPy

Remi Delon

12:30

Lunch

13:00

Micosoft sponsored session: Using Win32/WinFX Integration to Light-Up on Windows Vista

David Burggraaf

14:00

Working with C++ as if Unit Testing Mattered

Michael Feathers

Python Web Framework Templating Systems Compared and Contrasted

Chris Withers

Typeless Functor

Bronek Kozicki

Only the Code tells the Truth

Peter Sommerlad

Experience of a distributed software project for protein science

Chris Morris

14:45

Metadata and models in Python

Andy Robinson

Herding Hedgehogs

Alan Lenton

15:30

Break

16:00

Working with C++ as if Unit Testing Mattered (continued)

Michael Feathers

Financial Programming in Python

Andrew Thompson

Panel discussion: full details TBA

Simple, Simplest, or Simplistic?

Giovanni Asproni

Agile with Offshoring

Jutta Eckstein, Nico Josuttis

16:45 (track finishes at 16:45)
17:30

Break

18:00

Grumpy Old Programmers

Nico Josuttis

Programming Competition

Tim Penhey

Timetable for Friday 21st April

Ballroom 1 Ballroom 2 Restaurant Cartoon Worcester
09:30

C++0x, Concur, and the Concurrency Revolution

Herb Sutter

10:30

Break

Dynamic Languages track Evolution of C++ track
11:00

Double-Checked Locking, Threads, C++ Compiler Optimizations, and More

Scott Meyers

Retrospectives - Project Success with continuous Course Corrections

Jutta Eckstein

Effective Version Control

Pete Goodliffe

Java Script ... but only with Milk and Sugar

Jan-Klaas Kollhof

Evolution of C++

Francis Glassborow

12:30

Lunch

14:00

A Design Rationale for C++/CLI

Herb Sutter

Understanding Security With Patterns

Peter Sommerlad

Coding guidelines: Do they deliver any benefit?

Derek Jones

Agile development and prototyping with Ruby and Rails

Dan North

C++'s Concept of Concepts

Dietmar Kuehl

15:30

Break

16:00

The Keyhole Problem

Scott Meyers

Gumption Traps: Debugging Team Motivation

Rachel Davies, Ivan Moore, Duncan Pierce

Project Saving Debugging Tricks and Tips

Mark Bartosik

...Grooving with the JVM

Russel Winder

TR1

Alisdair Meredith, Kevlin Henney

16:45 (track finishes at 16:45)
17:30

Break

20:00

Speakers' Dinner

Timetable for Saturday 22nd April

Ballroom 1 Ballroom 2 Cartoon Worcester St. Johns
09:30

Concurrency Requirements

Hubert Matthews

10:30

Break

11:00

Producing Better Bugs - a satirical look at bugs in software

Roger Orr

Changing your organization

Allan Kelly

C# Traps and Tips, and Coming Delights

Jon Jagger

Buy, build or a bit of both

Seb Rose

Practical Multi-language Generative Programming

Schalk Cronje

12:30

Lunch

14:00

STL Patterns: A Design Language of Generic Programming

Kevlin Henney

Get Testing!

Paul Grenyer and Steve Love

Test Driven Development with C# and NUnit

Richard Howells

Context as the Deciding Factor in IT Decision Making

Allan Kelly-MacGregor

Developing a generative library for hard problems

Oliver Kullmann

15:30

Break

16:00

Endnote: Curly Bracket Family Fortunes